CODE

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE


I – Prior Notice

Your use CODE website is managed by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and which the visitor ("User") undertakes to comply with entirely. You should not use this site if you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions.

The information contained on this website is the property of SDV - Sociedade de Distribuição de Vestuário, S.A. ("SDV") and Pingo Doce - Distribuição Alimentar, S.A. (Pingo Doce).



II - Intellectual property, copyright and related rights

All materials on CODE website, including design, text, graphics, photographs, and content presented, are the intellectual property of SDV and Pingo Doce and are also protected by copyright. Modification, reproduction, copying, duplication, sale, distribution or any other form of exploitation for commercial or non-commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

The User of this website may not use any software or application that disturbs its normal operation, being prohibited the use of any application or automatic or manual mechanism to monitor or copy its content, permanently, in whole or in part, and for any reason, without consent from SDV and Pingo Doce.



III – Processing of personal data

SDV and Pingo Doce are the data controllers, which ensure the privacy of all users of CODE website.

The collection of personal information to provide services to the user will always depend on your prior authorization and the use of any data will be made in compliance with Law 67/98 of October 26th (Personal Data Protection Act), and duly notified to the National Data Protection Commission.

SDV and Pingo Doce guarantee the confidentiality and security of data provided by users.

The data shared by users will be processed for marketing purposes, namely, to make communications aimed at promoting CODE and SPOT products by sending newsletters and SMS.

The consent of users to accept to receive direct marketing communications is given in accordance with article 13 of Law no. 41/2004, of August 18th, with the wording resulting from Law no.46/2012, August 29th.

The user is guaranteed access, rectification, alteration or deletion of their personal data. For this purpose, the user may do so through the following email address: code@code.pt.



IV - Suspension or interruption of access

SDV and Pingo Doce reserve the right to interrupt or suspend access to CODE website for as long as they deem necessary for any technical, administrative, force majeure or other reasons.

SDV or Pingo Doce cannot be held responsible for any suspension or interruption of access that may occur for reasons that are not imputable to them or that are imputable as mere negligence.



V – Limitation of liability

SDV and Pingo Doce are not liable for damage resulting from viruses that may infect your computer or network, or other property, by virtue of accessing CODE website or with the transfer of content from this website to your computer or network.

Without prejudice to the confidentiality commitment regarding the use of personal data, there are risks related to the use of the Internet, and it is possible that the data contained on the site may be captured and / or transferred by third parties.

By accessing CODE site, users must agree to take the risks inherent in their activity as a web surfer, namely the risk of any transfer of open data.



VI – Final provisions

SDV reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to change these terms and conditions.

The conditions of use of the CODE site are subject to Portuguese law.

© Copyright 2016 CODE. All rights reserved



COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

"Cookies" are small software tags that are stored on your computer through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, and therefore not including your personal data.


What are cookies for?

Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of your websites, enabling faster and more efficient browsing and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.


What type of cookies do we use?

There are two cookie groups that can be used.

Permanent cookies – These are cookies that are stored at the browser level on your access devices (pc, mobile, and tablet) and are used whenever you revisit one of our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalised service.

Session cookies - These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyse web traffic patterns, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.


Cookie Type

Strictly Required Cookies - Allow you to browse the website and use its applications, as well as access secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.

Functionality cookies - Store user preferences regarding the use of the site so that you do not have to re-configure the site each time you visit it.

Analytical Cookies - These are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analysing statistics to improve the functioning of the website.


How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, decline or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can set cookies in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser.

Note: By disabling cookies, you may prevent some web services from functioning properly, partially or totally affecting website navigation.


Internet Explorer Cookie Settings - Disabling Cookies
1) Click on the "Tools" menu and choose "Internet Options";
2) Select the "Privacy" tab;
3) Move the bar to the top where "Block all cookies" will appear.
Note: Disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning properly. Disabling cookies does not grant anonymity or prevent websites from controlling your search habits.


Cookie Settings in Mozilla Firefox – Disabling Cookies
1) Click on the "Tools" menu;
2) Select "Options";
3) Click on the "Privacy" icon on the top panel;
4) In the "Cookies" section, disable the "Accept cookies from websites" option;
5) Click "OK" to save changes and close.

Note: Disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning properly. Disabling cookies does not grant anonymity or prevent websites from controlling your search habits.


Cookie Settings in Chrome – Disabling Cookies
1) Click on "Customize and Control Google Chrome" (symbol);
2) Select "Tools" option;
3) Click on "Clear Browsing Data";
4) In the checkbox, "Clear the following items from:" choose the "always" option;
5) Select the first 4 options and click "Clear Browsing Data".

Note: Disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning properly. Disabling cookies does not grant anonymity or prevent websites from controlling your search habits.


Safari Web and IOS Cookie Settings – Disabling Cookies
1) Click on "Edit";
2) Select "Preferences";
3) In the top panel, select the "Security" icon;
4) In the "Accept Cookies" section, select "Never".

Note: Disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning properly. Disabling cookies does not grant anonymity or prevent websites from controlling your search habits.


Links
For more information about cookies and their use, we suggest you consult the following links:
Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies



INFORMATION DUTY - ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION ENTITIES

According to the terms of article 18 of Law no. 144/2015, of September 8th, we inform that in case of dispute, any consumer has the possibility to resort to the following entities:


Lisbon Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center

http://www.centroarbitragemlisboa.pt/


Vale do Ave Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center / Arbitral Tribunal

http://www.triave.pt/


CIAB – Center for Consumer Information, Mediation and Arbitration (Tribunal Arbitral de Consumo)

http://www.ciab.pt/pt/


CNIACC –National Center for Consumer Conflict Information and Arbitration

http://www.arbitragemdeconsumo.org/


Coimbra District Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center

http://www.centrodearbitragemdecoimbra.com


Algarve Consumer Conflict Information, Mediation and Arbitration Center

http://www.consumoalgarve.pt


Porto Consumption and Arbitration Information Center

http://www.cicap.pt


The establishments of this company are not members.

COOKIES POLICIES


The CODE website uses cookies to improve your experience. By closing this message you are accepting our privacy policies.


More information